Privacy Policy

General Terms

Kidz Designs is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our Kidz Designs services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers.  In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Kidz Designs website.

As set out above Kidz Designs is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

Kidz Designs website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties which have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information will Kidz Designs collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web-pages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. Kidz Designs also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

How will Kidz Designs use the information they collect about me?

Kidz Designs will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:    

  • For providing services to you in the way of sending goods to your address
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on our website e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience
When will Kidz Designs contact me?

We may contact you in relation to the order you have placed on the website to ensure that we can deliver the services you have requested or when you have opted to receive further correspondence.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Kidz Designs won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

Will Kidz Designs share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Changes to Kidz Designs Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to our website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Contacting Kidz Designs about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact us via our contact page or simple email liza@kidzdesigns.co.uk.

Last Update 30.4.13